School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. A man named Mr. Reilly lived beside Clanmellon in a place called Loughneshk. He used to go to Mass one Sunday and to Church another. The minister told him that if went to church every Sunday he would give him the grass of his cow, and he consented to do so. The priest then advised him to go to Mass and he did. The minister met him one day and asked him why he did'nt keep to church so, he said:- "Well sir I go to Mass for the good of my soul and I go to church for the grass of my cow!"
    John Monghan
    Kells, Co. Meath
    Mrs Monaghan
    64
  2. In the olden days people used to stop at home from Mass on Sunday and therefore they used to be punished for it. There are a lot of old stories about people who would not go to Mass on Sunday, for example. There was a woman living in Farrell Street by the name of Mrs. Connor. One day she would not go to Mass and she started to pick sticks. When she was going home a big gust of wind came and blew the sticks up into her face.