School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The Round Tower of Kells is situated in the middle of the town in a street called Cannon St. It was built by the monks of the Abbey which stands near the town. It was built in the time of the Danes to guard the goods of the Chapel from their raids. The monks used to climb to the top of the tower by means of a rope ladder. When the Danes came along they pulled the rope ladder up after them so that the Danes could not get up after them.
    One day the monks were saying Mass when the watch man saw the Danes coming, they gave the alarm, but the monks had to finish the mass so that the Danes were nearly on top of them when they were finished.
    They just got into the Tower when in came the Danes. A brave man named Strong stood in the door of the Tower and delayed then until the monks got to the top. But the Danes killed him in the end.
    Paul Higgins
    New Market Street, Co. Meath