School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The Round Tower of Kells is situated at the western part of the town. It is (belived) believed to be one hundred feet high and is a perfect specimen of workmanship as it is well preserved, although it was built many hundred years ago. There is only one entrance, a doorway which is place about four feet from the ground.
    There are five windows at the top, the reason given for that number is that they looked out on the five roads by which the town is approached.
    In the inside there are several stone ledges which enabled a watchman to ascend by means of a ladder which he placed on a platform, this ladder he carried up from one ledge to another till he reached the top. Some writers say the Tower was used as a belfry others say it was used as a fortress, but the general belief is that it was erected and used as a Watch Tower.
    Séamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath