School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. What sad memories are conjured up by a visit to a church-yard or burial ground, especially when the churchyard holds remains of one who was near and dear to us, perhaps a kind father a loving mother or an affectionate brother or sister.
    A friend of mine who was visiting me a short time ago, expressed a desire to see St. Colmcilles Church yard which is very old and contains numerous headstones back for more than two hundred years. The inscriptions on these headstones tell of families who lived in the locality in days gone bye and are forgotten, except to some few very old residents of the town whose memories carried them back sixty or perhaps seventy years to the days of their childhood. All that now remains of these old families, many of whom played or not unimportant part in the struggle for Irish freedom in the days when it was not so popular to espouse the cause of Nationality as it is to-day. These people risked all they possessed and often life itself in defiance of the English oppressor. Many of these humble graves hold the remains of the Gallant men who fought in 1798 at Vinegar Hill and New Ross, and side by side with them can be seen the graves and imposing headstones of the men of the Pale who opposed the English Garrison in Ireland down even to our own days.
    John O Lohan
    Thomas O Lohan