School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Antiquarians and old residents of the town differ in their opinions as to the exact century in which the Cross of Kells was executed and erected. The general belief is, that it dates back to the 9th century.
    It is situated near the Round Tower in St. Columbcille's graveyard, and it is an object of much interest especially to visitors.
    It is remarkable for the Celtic ornamentation which it displays. On the west side we find the crucification on the shaft, not on the arms of the Cross as is usual. The various figures on the front and back represent two soldiers, one with a sponge the other a spear. Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel and others.
  2. The ancient Cross that I am going to tell you about is situated in the old town of Ceanannus Mór. It is just at the entrance to the town. The top of this old cross is broken off. The cause of this is, that in the time of Cromwell the soldiers were firing in the town and they blew it off.
    Norman Mac Donald
    Headfort Place, Co. Meath