School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. A man once cut a bush off a fort and all that night it seemed as if he was lying on thorns. He could not sleep and though he searched the bed he could not find one. Next morning his body was all purple and covered with scars and swellings from the pricks of the invisible thorns. Needless to say he never again interfered with the fairies domain.
    Teresa Geraghty
    13
  2. There is a fort in Springville in the barony of Upper Kells also.
    It is believed that there are fairies living on it. The name of this is "Dancing Court" for one day a man was sitting on it and a fairy appeared to him. The fairy asked him which would he rather be the best writer in Ireland, or take a harp that whenever he prayed all the people would start to dance. He took