School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    for any purpose but drinking. A short distance to the left is a smaller well, from which the people of the district take water for household use.
    Further away still is a small well covered overhead by a rock with an opening on either side. The water in this well is supposed to cure headache, when taken through one opening and tooth-ache when taking through another opening. A very narrow stream (widest part about 4") flows between rocks. People believe that warts are removed by bathing in this stream.
    Further away is a shallow pool in which pilgrims wash their feet before they make the stations. People have been cured of rheumatism in this pool. For nine days following the 14th of June people come in great numbers to make the stations. They commence by taking off their shoes and washing their feet. They do the rounds of the crosses three times and then they take a drink from the holy well. Then they put on their boots.
    The Pattern day of St Kieran is the first Sunday in August. At mid-night
    Eileen Donnelly