School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    was as harmless as a child. One day a neighbouring woman came to see him and she found him reading his penance, "You're a great man for praying " Ábhar says she. "Well, my good woman," says he, "if we do a little, God will do the rest."
  2. One night Ambrose Quinn was walking in his little plot of ground beside his cottage. Three young men passed. They were budding heroes. Quinns dog rushed out at them as being "a little bit merry" they were very noisy. One of them kicked the dog in over the ditch. Out rushed Quinn, "Who kicked my dog" says he, "I did" says one of the trio, "Here" says Quinn, raising his foot and kicking the offender in over the high fence. Then lifting the foot again he drove the other two over the ditch as easily as an ordinary man would a football.
    Christina Heary