School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There are six old wells in Kells, St. Colmcille's, St Kieran's, The Lady's Well, Luckrey Well, The Malthouse Well, and Hatches Well.
    The Lady's Well was so called because five ladies used to appear there every night at twelve and fill their glass jugs with water.
    Luckrey Well is in Newman's field. But long ago it was in the field next to Mr. Newmans, owned, by Smith the Brewer. He was going to close it up, but it sprang up in Mr. Newman's field where it is yet. it cannot be closed up.
    Once, a man who was hiding from the "yeos" hid beside the well for three days and when he was going he printed his name on a large stone.
    The stone is yet to be seen. It is half-way over the well for people to kneel on while getting the water.
    Mary Aughy
    13
  2. When you meet a funeral on the road, you should always turn back, and walk three steps in the same direction as the funeral is going.
    2. "Happy, Happy, is the corps,