School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    They decided to settle the dispute by having a walking match saying whoever would walk the most should have the most land in his parish.
    Next morning Saint Kieran was up with the lark and had all Kieran Parish walked before Columba was awake and he had a good slice of Kells Parish walked too for he came as near to the town as Áth Dhá Lorg or Maudlin Bridge.
    So that is how it came about that Kieran Parish is bigger than Kells Parish.

Nano Myles age 11 years
  2. This well is situated on the west side of the town of Kells a few hundred yards off Climber Hall. A narrow lane which is very badly kept leads down to this well. The well too is very badly kept and is no credit to Kells.
    At one time St Colmcille's Well was in a field owned by a man named Rooney. This field is now owned by Skelly
        1. saints
    Bernadette Smith