School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

that I am clean now in body and limb touch this filthy leper".
    "Ask me not to do this thing". Then St. Bridget washed him herself and he was cured. The other cried out:- "A fire is raging under my skin" and the disease came again worse than ever. Thus was he punished for his pride.

When Earl Strongbow was dying he said that he saw St. Bridget coming over to him and that she struck him on the foot and the wound she gave him mortified , and of this he died. This happened six hundred years after St. Bridget's death.

(For) Peggy Kiernan
    Age 12 years
  2. A farmer, being very worried that his cattle were al, dying and that he had not obtained any butter for weeks, went to a monastery asking advice from the monks. They told him to sell them all. He came home and on the following May Eve he happened to go out to the field and he saw a small black animal running up and down the field. He sent immediately for the priest. When the priest came he said, the cows were being "over-looked". He blessed the four corners of the field with holy water and from that on the man had
    Rose Smith