School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Loughan Lea Mountain
    Loughan Lea Mountain is situated mid-way between Bailieborough and Kingscourt. On the middle peak there is a perfect circular-shaped pond. Though it is perfectly day now, the old people say that long ago there were hundreds cured of various diseases, by applying the water, taken from the pond, to the affected parts. they also say that crowds came to bathe in this pond and that not one of them went away unhealed.
    The story is told that a man named Pratt a protestant, brought his two favorite dogs who were suffering from some skin disease to wash them in this pond. He did so and instantly the dogs were perfectly cured, but at the same time the pond dried up.
    Saint Bridget
    At one time a certain leper came to St. Bridget to beg a cow from her. Which would you prefer? said St. Bridget, to be healed of your disease or get the cow? "I would be healed," he answered. Then she touched him.