School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

along with yourself and take me up and bury me in Kieran."
    The man paid no heed to her words. On the second night the woman again appeared and said, "Dont wait till the third night."
    So the man got four men, and along with himself dug the woman up and buried her in Kieran, and she never appeared to him again.
    A child that is not baptised is buried outside the graveyard wall, or in a garden, or some field. The grave is called, "The Straying sod." If anyone walks on that grave at night he wont know which way he is going until morning.
    St. John's Cemetery is very old.
    It is said that one time it was out further on the road. This is how it became so small.
    A protestant was buried in it long ago, and when the people got up next morning the grave was outside the wall, and the wall was in further.