School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Would be going around in circles all night and could not get home till daybreak. In their plight you should sit down take off your coat and turn it inside out on you. Then you could come to your senses.
  2. In the year of the Rising 1798 some croppies were coming from Dunshaughlin to Moynalty. As they were crossing a field at Williamstown they looked behind them and saw the "Yeos" coming in hot haste. They threw their "pikes" into a stream and ran. Since that time the field is called the "Pike Field."
  3. When Mr Barnes of Westlane was dying, he said that his two favourite hounds were to be killed and buried with him. The servants did what they were told and just as the funeral was going through the field a tree fell down in front
    Philomena Usher