School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There are different customs attached to May Eve and May Day which were practiced by the old people. On May Eve the May Bush is put up and decorated with eggshells and flowers and all the children play ring-a-rosy around it. That night the flaggers are got and strewn on the door-step.
    On May Morning everybody gets up early to see who would be out to wash with the morning dew first. The people say that all who wash their faces with the dew will never get wrinkles. Also all the young girls try to see who will be at the well first to life a can of water. It is believed that whoever gets the first can of water will be married first.