School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

down to the well and decorate it with flowers, and they used to make the stations around the well.
    When a coffin would be leaving the house all the people used to be put out except five women. And these five would begin to cry over the coffin. That was called "The Irish cry" or "the Caoine".
    On Easter Sunday morning the people used to get up at five o'clock to see the sun dancing on the waters.
  2. On the Eve of Lady Day August 14th crowds from Co. Meath went to Lady Well, in the grounds of Slane Castle. They started out so as to be at the well at 12 mid-night. They prayed and watched there till morning, and washed their infirm limbs. and their sores, in the water.
    A few years ago, Lady Cunningham refused to let the pilgrims enter the Castle grounds. In the morning when the time for washing their sores came the well had disappeared from the castle grounds, and had sprung up put on the side of the public road.
    Nancy Lacy