School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. An April fool's day some man would call a boy or girl and give him a note to give to someone else. And in that note was written "Send the fool further," and that man would send him with it to someone else and so on till a great number of people were made fools of.
    On Good Friday no butcher would shed blood until after three o'clock.
    On St. Patrick's Day the people used to wear green paper crosses sewed on their right shoulder and a bunch of shamrocks in their hats.
    On Good Friday no man would put his hand to a hammer. They shrank from using the instrument that nailed Our Lord to the Cross.
    On Christmas morning a wreath of ivy leaves would be nailed to the door in honour of the shepherds.
    On St Columcille's night the people used to march