School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There was candle-making carried on in Farrell Street Kells, in the house owned now by Mr. Ryan. The owner was a Mr. Smith, grandfather to Mrs. Ward of Altona House Maudlin Street.
    Tallow candles were made from, dirty fat of every kind, horse grease, mutton fat etc. The fat was boiled till it became liquid. The wicks of the candles were made from cotton thread. They were cut in certain lengths, and attached by a nail to a stick and made to hang down into a mould. Then the mould was filled with the melted grease and the whole thing allowed to set. Those candles were yellow, and they had a very nasty smell.
    Up to the Civic Guard Barracks, called the Bridewell in the old days, there lived a nailer named Smith. He made nails and pig-rings etc. His daughter is Mrs. Waters, mother to Tom Waters, the local postman.