School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There was a Chandlery in market Street, Kells, owned by Mrs Murtagh. Mr. Peter Kane, grandfather to Joe Kane the present sacristan in Kells Church was employed there and every Monday he used to be very busy for on that day the fat had to be boiled. They used to call it "boiling day". In the evening when the big rush would be over Peter used to step across to Mulvany's, "to wet the whistle".
  2. A man named Sharps carried on carpentry and stone-cutting and worked a saw-mill on the spot where the Christian Brothers' Schools are now. Here all kinds of wood-work and stone-cutting were carried out and headstones made. The pump on the side of Bective Street opposite the Brothers' School is still known as Sharps' Pump. Mr Tumilty's grandfather was a stone-cutter at sharps.
    Teresa Stone