School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Church grounds in 1873 in memory of a mission given by the Oblate Fathers. The crown of thorns on this cross was wrought by |Maggie Tevlin's grandfather.
  2. Long ago the people used to go out and gather the rushes, peel them but leave a little green strip all the way down to keep the rush firm.
    The people used to dip the rushes into a grease in a grissit or an iron vessel resembling a frying pan, an elipse shape with an iron handle and three legs. They then spread them to dry.
    Twelve rush candles were especially made for the night of January 6th (or the 12th night.) They were lighted while the Rosary was being said on that night.
    Mary Marmion