School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In the last century there were many old crafts carried round the town of Kells such as nail-making, tanning, soap and candle making and harness-making. There was a man named Mr. Smith who made nails and pig-rings. He carried on his trade in Canon Street where the Barracks is. The present Mrs. Waters is a grand-daughter of his. There was a tannery in Newmarket where Mr. Smith the leather cutter lives. There was also a tannery in Farrell St. There was candle making carried on in Carrick St. This is how the candles were made. A large basin of grease was got and a twine. The twine was rolled round in the grease and left to harden. Then another coat of grease was put on, and so on till the candle was thick enough. There was basket-making carried on every
    Annie Brady