School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    has to tie a red tape around his neck in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    If a baby girl has the chin-cough the god-father has to tie a red tape around her neck in the name of the Father and of the Son of the Holy Ghost.
  2. To cure epilepsy gather worms, and boil them down in milk. Give the milk to the patient to drink in the name of the Father etc.
    To cure kidney trouble gather brook-lime. This is got in spring-water. Drink an egg-cup of it for nine days in succession in the same of the Father etc.
    The water from St. Kiernan's Well cures sore feet, sore eyes, and pains in the limbs.
    There is also a well in Kilmainham called the Lucky Well and the water of it cures headaches.
    There is also a cure in nettles. You put them into a pot of water and boil them, and then drink the nettle-tea. This purifies the blood.