School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the woods at Kilmainham where he saw the fair Ethne milking cows. He was edified by her beauty and goodness and asked her parents for permission to marry her.
    They granted his request and the son of this marriage ruled afterwards as High King in Ireland.
  2. There is a house situated just below Maudlin Bridge which is known as "Blackwater House," but in years gone by it was known as "The Rectory". It was called that because a protestant Archbishop lived in it. His name was Archbishop Hugh de Lacy.
    Now at the time when Daniel O'Connell was fighting for Catholic Emancipation this Archbishop thought and hoped he would not get it. So he made a bet with a Catholic friend that O'Connell would not win the day. "As well as this he promised that if Catholic Emancipation was given he himself would supply the first bell to be rung in Mullaghea Church. In that
    Annie Brady