School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The history of Kells dates back to about 800 or 900 BC. The foundations of the towns were laid by Fiacha a grandson of Ollamh Fodla who was King of Meath about 1000 year BC and was buried at Loughcrew near Oldcastle.
    Fiacha built his dam down near the river Blackwater and called the place 'Dún Cuile Scruit Breana' 'The ford at the head of the polluted stream'.
    Queen Maeve of Connaught and her husband Ailill passed through Kells on their way to the north. They encamped for the night at Áth Dhá Lorg, a ford on the Blackwater. Maudlin Bridge spans the river at this point now. Two tracks or roads from the ford, one to the north and the other to the east. it was when hunting in the woods in Kilmainham that Cormac Mac Art first met
    Nancy Lacy