Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People who study these old ruins and crosses say that this cross is very old. So far it is the only one in Kells that has escaped injury. It is the most perfect of all the crosses in Kells. It dates back very far to about the sixth or seventh century.
    As well as this cross there is the shaft of an old cross in the Protestant Church-yard and also an unfinished cross.
    On the shaft of all these crosses there are scenes from the Bible sculptured. There is one of "the Crucifixion" "Abraham's Sacrifice" "Cain and Abel" and many others. On the bases of the crosses are sculptures of fishes and birds, and also distorted forms of men and horses, men in armour and spear-men resting on one knee.