School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Our little town of Kells is famous far and wide for its old stone crosses. The reason of this is not far to seek because few towns of its size if any can boast of so many old crosses.
    They are all designed in the Celtic style. Counting all there are at least four of these old stone crosses. Of these four the one we know most about and see oftenest is the Market Cross.
    It stands at the North end of Cross Street. It was placed in this present position by a Kells man named Mr. O Ferrall in the year 1893. He got it lifted from Mr. Conlon's corner to this spot and he placed it on the stone-cut base on which it still rests.
    This cross is connected with a very sad event in Irish History namely the Rising of 1798. Some croppies came up to Tara after the battle of Vinegar Hill to help the Meathmen at Tara. After they were defeated at Tara they ran in all directions. Three or four of them were captured in Navan and they were brought back to Kells Castle and condemned to death without trial.
    Ellie Grimes