School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    but I did not lest you would be frightened. When the man in black had disappeared the two men started to run and they never stooped till they were safe at home in their own house.
  2. The tower of the now Protestant Church which we see from our school room window bears an inscription in Latin which tells that it was mended [?] by direction of Father Luttrell of Kells in 1563.
    This priest was in Kells for several years and dring the reign of "Queen Bess" he like other priests was asked to take the oath of Supremacy and having refused to do so, was banished and finally put to death.