School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. One Summer's night Bob Crosby and a companion went down the Poor House road as far as the bridge, to fish. It was a lovely bright moon light night and Bob and his friend remained a long time fishing.
    His companion said "I smell a cigar" but Bob said "You imagine it." Then the man that smelt the cigar, said that he was going home and the two put up their rods and started on their journey. They never spoke till they were long past the bridge and the man that smelt the cigar collapsed in the middle of the road. When he got up he said to Bob. "Did you see him?" No replied Bob," see who? The man that collapsed said that a man dressed in black was smoking a cigar and walking by his side, but Bob saw nobody. Well, said his companion if I had given you a blow on the left shoulder you would have seen him to