School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There were two hedge-schools in our district. One of them was in the open field that is now owned by Mr. Dunne. Phelim Reilly taught in it. The other one was in Mr. Reilly's field, and Mr. Wilson taught there. The children going to that school used to bring a long board each and the master used to put up a little wooden hut.
    Sometimes when they would suspect that they were seen they would not go back to the hedge-school the next day. But they would go around to the houses and teach there. On one occasion when Phelim Reilly was being hunted by the English he ran into a farmer's house and asked the farmer to hide him. The farmer told him that he had no place to hide him except up on the rafters so the master lost no time in climbing up. When the English spies came in they asked the farmer did he see a master but he said he didn't. Then they asked him to sing a song. So the farmer began to sing "Cock on the roof keep up your legs" so the master knew what he meant and he kept up his legs and then he was safe.
        1. buildings
    Peggy Kiernan