School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you get inside the Tower you see a little ledge every eight feet for the ladder to rest on. The Tower was used as a watch Tower. At the top of the Tower there are five windows and a man would look out of each and watch the five roads to Kells to see were the Danes coming. There were only five roads leading from Kells at that time.
    It is said that the wonderful Book of Kells was hidden in the wall of the Round Tower. The beautiful golden cover was stolen from the Tower but the book (of) a left behind.
  2. There is a tunnel going from the Monastery of St. Columcille to the Church, and from that to the butt of a tower in the Abbey Field, and from that down to a field in Loyd. Some time ago Mr Wilson had sheep in that field and they entered the tunnel and got lost, so he got the mouth of the tunnel blocked up.
    Mary Aughey