School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The Round Tower stands in Canon Street in Kells. It is in Kells Parish and in the barony of Upper Kells.
    We read in books that it was built in the tenth century when the Danes comae to rob Ireland, but old people say it was built by the Druids.
    It is said that the Gobán Saor and his wife built it in three days and three nights. There is also another story told about it. That a fairy built it with an apron full of stones on one night. It is also said whoever rubs her skirt to the wall of the Round Tower will never leave Kells. There is also a well underneath the Tower and it is said that some day it will spring up and drown all Kells.
    In 1798 when the croppies came up from Wexford to help the Meathmen one of them ran up Canon Street and he was caught and without trial he was hanged from a cart near the Round Tower.
    Murtagh O'Melaghlin, an Irish Prince hid in the Tower for three days and three nights and after the thrid night he as caught and killed.
    Teresa Stone