School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. As I live in Castle St. I was very anxious to find out how it got its name. Long ago there was a big castle there, which was owned by Hugh de Lacy. It extended from the Northern Bank to Sheridan's Garage. At the side of the castle there was a large court-yard which extended from the Bank down as far as Brangan's. The front of the castle was between Mr. A Conlon's corner and the Bank. At each side of the castle there were two narrow streets. At Mr. A. Conlan's and at the Bank there was a tower. There were always some men on the watch in each tower. When an enemy would attach the tower it was from this court-yard the people used to fight, and it was here also they would put there cattle for protection. There is a branch of an oak tree in O'Ferrall's cellar, since that time. The cellars are used by Mr. O'Rourke for wine and whiskey. Mr. O'Rourke's house is the oldest house in Kells, and it was established in the year 1749 A.D.
    Rose Smith