School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The Castle of Kells was a garrison strong-hold erected by Hugh de Lacy in the reign of King John of England. This castle stood in the present Castle Street extending from Mr. A. Conlan’s corner now to the present Town Hall with a narrow road on each side east and west of it.
    There were two entrance gates, one facing the south and the other the north. The present wine vaults of O’Farrell’s Ltd. Were dungeons of the same. These vaults extend well out into the road. There was also at the back of the dungeons a huge sewer which is now used as one of the main sewers of the town, but in the days when these dungeons were used in case of trouble the could be flooded by means of a pump which stood were the present Cross is erected now. There was also a watch Tower or Sentry box on each side of the main entrances to the castle. Those sentries had all roads leading in the vicinity of the Castle under observation.
    There was also a punishment Stocks outside each main entrance gates which were used for trival offences. The last who occupied this caste was Captain Molloy of Rathbracks who was Town Sovereign of Kells and Chief Marshall of the yeomanry of Kells and the district. He reigned
    Bernadette Smith