School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    harm this day. When they were going on a journey they used to say "God grant me a safe journey" and they used to say a little aspirations such as, Jesus, Mary and Joseph protect me from all harm.
    When they were lighting the fire they used to say also, "God and His Holy Mother save me from the fires of hell", and keep me always good and holy. They used to say too, that when the lamp was put out "May I see the light of Heaven."
    When anyone went into another person's house they used to say, "God save all here" or when they came to a field where they were men making hay, they used to say "God bless the work." There was another prayer said, too, at bed time. "May God have mercy on the sails that are gone, on those who are going now, and on those who have yet to go. Amen.
  2. When the old people were going to bed at night they used to say the following prayer:-