School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. One night, a Mullagh man was coming home from a dance in Navan. He was drunk but John Murphy, who was with him was not drunk.
    As they passed the empty poor house they heard a noise. The drunken man shouted "Come out whoever you are" A voice answered "If I go out you wont go home." John Murphy who was not drunk ran home. After a while the drunken man went over to the gate but could see nothing. He commanded the man to out but at that moment he was hit on the head with something. He fell on down the ground. The next morning when the men were going to work near the poor house they found him unconscciuous. They took him up and brought him to hospital where he lay for four months. Ever since the tree inside the poor house gate never bears leaves.
    Nellie Healy