School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Some days in the week are considered lucky and others unlucky.
    For instance Monday is a very lucky day for changing from one house to another.
    Tuesday is an unlucky day for putting down hatching eggs, or beginning to put down the potatoes. Wednesday is a lucky on which to get married. Thursday is said to be a very lucky day but I don't know why. Friday is unlucky for changing cattle from one farm to another, but otherwise it is a very lucky day except when it falls on the 31st of the month.
    Cross Friday, which is also called Good Friday, comes round at Easter time. On that day all the people go to Mass. They also go to the sermon on good Friday Night.
    Saturday seems to be a very unlucky day for starting business of any kind.
    English
  2. In the penal times the priest had a very hard time. He was hunted like a wild beast from one hiding place to another. As he had only one shirt he had to wait till Saturday to get it washed. Now, the old folks used to say that no matter how wet the Saturday came God always sent a few hours of fine weather every Saturday evening to dry the priest's shirt.