School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In olden times the people used to eat oaten bread which they used to make in an oven pot hanging over the fire.
    The potatoes used to be thrown on creels and eaten with saucepans of buttermilk and salt for their dinner. The people used to go out and work before breakfast. Then they used to come in at about nine o'clock and eat their breakfast of porridge and a saucepan of buttermilk.
    They used to eat their dinner at three o'clock with would consist of potatoes and buttermilk. Their supper was at seven o'clock and they would not eat any more that night until the following morning. There were potatoes eaten at that time called champions. In olden times there was no milk except goats milk.
    In thoes days the fireplaces were built with two hobs on each side and the people used to sit on them and take their meals. At that time they had no cups nor saucers only
    1. products
    Teresa Morris