School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Over a hundred years the people used to eat only one full meal and two small meals.
    They used to eat their dinner at one o'clock. They used to eat Indian stirabout and milk but when they had oaten stirabout they had no milk. The people at home used to sit around a big basket. The men that would be out working used to get their dinner out behind a ditch. A girl used to bring it to them. It consisted of Indian stirabout and milk or oaten stirabout.
    Sometimes they used to have potatoes. They used to sit around a basket of potatoes. They used to hang a piece of bacon out of the ceiling low enough to get at it and each person used to suck it. On other occasions they used to grease a bottle and each one used to rub his potatoes to it.
    They used to roast potatoes for supper and any they had left they used to keep (them) for their breakfast.
    They used to eaten oaten bread baked on a griddle and it used to be as
    1. products