School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Long ago, the people were far stronger than they are now. They used to eat plenty of oaten bread which was made on a gridiron before a fire. This cake took an hour to bake and when it was baked it used to be as hard as a rock. Although it was hard it was splendid for the teeth and the people brought sound sets of teeth to the grave with them. The people also ate plenty of "oaten-meal stirabout" as they called it, and they used to eat potatoes and buttermilk three times a day and sometimes salted meat but very seldom fresh meat. They used to eat three times a day and sometimes if they felt like having a feed of boiled bacon and cabbage and potatoes they ate it about seven or eight o'clock p.m. They drank goat's milk and sometimes buttermilk for their supper.