School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. My name is Josie Tevlin. I live in the townland of Kilmainham. My Parish is Kells but I live about 1 1/2 or 2 miles from my Parish Church.
    More than one hundred years ago Kilmainham was called Kells and that is why some of the land there is called Old-town.
    Every land in Kilmainham has a name and some of the houses in Kilmainham make a village and the old people say that Kilmainham was the centre of the city of Kells hundreds of years ago. Some people say Kil means Kells and mainham means middle.
    At one time there was a monastery belonging to the Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem at Kilmainham.
    Kilmainham, Co. Meath
    Josie Tevlin
    14
  2. Miss Catherine Dempsey was a very rich lady who lived in Kells. It was she who got the Convent Schools built. On the night of the big wind, her house