School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The first Catholic church that was built in Kells after the Reformation was built in the grove at the back of the tennis-court, and there was a grave-yard on the "Height" next Muldoone. Lately when men were digging up the ground to build new houses there, they found human skulls and bones.
  2. The ruin we have in Canon Street is the Round Tower. There was a powerful man long ago and his name was the Goban Saor. The old people say he built the Round Tower in three days, and that his wife helped him to build it, and that she carried
    Mollie Mc Govern