School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The night of the big wind the young people of Kells held a dance in a house in New Market Street. The house is the one where Mrs. Anthony Smith lives now.
    About ten o'clock the storm burst and it was so severe that the dancers thought it better to go home.
    When one gentleman named Mr. Hopkins got home he found the door locked. Then he went out to the hay barn and stopped there for the night. During the night the hay took fire , and the next day when his friends came out to look for him they found him burned to ashes.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bertha Mullen
    12
  2. There was a certain man who lived down at White Gate near Carnaroos who was not very young. He was putting a new cover of thatch on his house when suddenly the bundle of straw was