School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. On upon a time there were two Irishmen. One day they went into a public shop for a couple of drinks. When it was nine o'clock the owner told them that it was closing time. They came out and the moon was shining.
    It was'nt long till they began to fight and argue. One said it was the sun and the other said it was the moon. They went along the road arguing until they met a stranger and they asked him which was it the moon or the sun.
    "I am a stranger here", says he.
    Bertha Mullen
    12
  2. On the night of the 6th January 1839 a great storm broke over Ireland. the evening before was unusually calm.
    Now in those days all the houses were thatched and there was no such