School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. About 30 or 33 years ago a man named O'Connor who lived in Maudlin Street Kells got a bite from a dog that went mad. For two or three days he had to be chained down in a bedroom; he barked like a dog and so voilent did he become that he bit through the shirt sleeve of one of the three men who were holding him down. In the end he had to be smothered between two matresses.
    A day or two after a man named Edward Plunket nicknamed "the gáidín"- Kells said that he knew a cure for hydrophobia. This is the cure: There is a little wild animal resembling the weasel called the stoat. He feeds on nuts and also kills rabbits and small game. He tears the flesh to shreds with his paws and sucks the blood out of it a leaves it there. Then a man comes and gathers up the shreds and any other leavings of nuts there may be. These leavings mixed with dandelions and some other herbs make a splendid cure.
    Annie Brady