School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. Some years ago, a woman in Kells found a large white medal about the size of a crown piece or larger, in the ruins of an old house up at the Railway Station Kells. She brought this medal to one of the nuns and we were shown it in class a week ago.
    This medal is round, and seems to be largely made up of tin and lead. On the obverse is stamped a shield surmounted by a cross. On the lower part of the shield can be read the letters I.H.S. The upper half shows the lamb bearing the flag, the emblem of victory. Standing erect on each side of the shield is a man to the left and a woman to the right, each bearing a standard. Round the edge are the words IN HOC SI G NO VINCES.
    On the reverse side are stamped the words:- I promise to abstain from all intoxicating drinks and except used medicinally and by order of a medical man and
    Annie Brady