School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. (continued from previous page)
    gleaming through the stained glass windows but on examination he found it was not. He left the Church very uneasy and on his way home called on the Canon who was also the parish priest.
    The Canon thought the man was imagining things, but to please him went back with him to the Church. On entering O'Donnell stayed in his wonted place just inside the door while the went straight up to the altar-rails and had a look around. A few feet away he saw on the carpet gleaming a white Saord Host. The morning was a first Friday, and in the rush and crush a particle fell on the ground unnoticed.
    Eileen Donelly