School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. These Cruises were good landlords and devout catholics. Cruise was an insurgent of '98, so the yeos and Hessians were on his track. They surrounded his Cruisetown House, but though he happened to be in residence there that day, he got away. Some of the soldiers saw him make for the river and they followed him. He hid behind some bushes A crane rose from a stone with a eel in its mouth and went off with it.
    From this the officer of the gang concluded that there as no one hiding there and gave orders to go in another direction. So cruise got