School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed, and when the people used to lie on it, it would go down into the floor and come up without them.
    One day the robbers caught a priest and his faithful dog. They robbed the priest and put him into the room. He was about to sit down on the bed when the dog leaped on him and would not let him go near it. The priest did not know the meaning of this and moved over near it.
    The dog seeing the danger leaped into the bed and it went down with him.
    The Priest saw this and taking out his book he read round the room and suddenly the door swung open. The Priest went round the house and found women's and men's clothes hanging in one room, in another he found jewelry.
    It is said that on one of the walls in the ruins a watch was seen but when the men tried to get it down it was gone.
    Mary Aughey