School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

his supper."
    Lazy though he was, he was forced to join them. No one seemed to kick the ball or to run after it but himself. Again and again the same question was asked "Who will kick the ball," with always the same answer, "Who but Dan Malone who would not eat his supper". The exciting match was not over until about three in the morning and poor Dan was forced to be "full back," "centre field man", and "full forward" at the same time. At last the "good people" gave over their sport and released Dan. He was so exhausted that he could scarcely go to bed. But before he slept he made up his mind that never again would he refuse to eat his supper.
    Nano Myles