School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. This old story was told to me by eight persons, all over 70, and all living in Kells. Miss Maria Lynch of Farrell Street gives the clearest version of it
    Once when Saint Columba was living in Kells he had a sister living and working for him. One day he sent her to a blacksmith for a lighted coal to light his fire because it had gone out. The blacksmith's name was Aughey, who said if the sister was a virgin she could carry the coal in her apron. But said she "it will burn my apron and then what will I do." She went home and told Saint Columba what the blacksmith said to her. Saint Columba sent her back, and told her to carry the coal in her apron. She did so, and it did not burn her apron, and that proved she was a good girl. Saint Columba was so angry with the blacksmith that he said, there would be always Aughey's in Kells but that they would never grow rich.
        1. saints
    Nancy Lacy